Utility Menu

National Association of Pharmacy Regulatory Authorities

Provinces

Main navigation


Committee Members

Dr. Murray Brown, B.Sc. (Pharm), Pharm.D.
Shanty Bay, Ontario


Appointed: January 2013 to January 2016
Reappointed: January 2016 to January 2019

Extended: January 2019 to January 2021


Dr. Brown worked as head of the pharmacy practice section of the University of Saskatchewan, College of Pharmacy before beginning a career of more than 27 years in regulatory affairs in the pharmaceutical industry. For much of this time, he worked specifically in the area of non-prescription medicines. He also worked as an independent consultant and served as the Executive Director of the Canadian Foundation for Pharmacy. Dr. Brown has previous experience working with the National Drug Scheduling Advisory Committee. He also served as past President of the Canadian Society of Industrial Pharmacists, Vice President of the Canadian Pharmaceutical Association and as a member of the editorial advisory panel for the Compendium of Pharmaceuticals and Specialties. Most recently, Dr. Brown worked as Vice President of Scientific Affairs for a major pharmaceutical company. He recently retired from the pharmaceutical industry and continues to maintain a practicing pharmacy licence in the province of Ontario.

 

 

Dr. Drena Dunford, B.Sc.Hons, B.Sc. (Pharm), Pharm.D.

Winnipeg, Manitoba

 

Appointed: January 2013 to January 2016

Reappointed: January 2016 to January 2019

Extended: January 2019 to January 2021

 

Ms. Dunford is an Instructor at the Faculty of Pharmacy of the University of Manitoba where she coordinates the Clinical Pharmacy I course, which primarily covers patient self-care conditions with a focus on over-the-counter medications. She is also a case writer and evaluator in a number of other courses, guest lecturer in the pharmacology course for the School of Dental Hygiene at the Faculty of Dentistry and was a previous Co-Chair of the Oral and Systemic Health Interprofessional Education Working Group. Ms. Dunford is a licensed pharmacist in the province of Manitoba and multiple recipient of the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association Certificate of Achievement in Lifelong Learning in Pharmacy. After graduating from the University of Toronto Faculty of Pharmacy, Ms. Dunford worked in a variety of settings including community pharmacy and a primary care clinic on the Canadian Forces Base in Winnipeg where she was actively involved in accreditation and patient safety initiatives before beginning her career in education with the University of Manitoba.

 

 

Dr. Melanie Johnson, B.Sc. (Pharm), Pharm.D.

Vancouver, British Columbia


Appointed: August 2014 to August 2017

Reappointed: August 2017 to August 2020

Extended: February 2020 to February 2022 


Dr. Johnson is a Drug and Poison Information Pharmacist at the British Columbia Drug and Poison Information Centre and provides drug information to healthcare professionals and poison information to both healthcare professionals and members of the public. She also works at a private interdisciplinary pain management clinic where she assists with monitoring and adjustment of pain medications for patients with chronic pain. Dr. Johnson is certified in Poison Information, Asthma and Pain Education. She is a licensed pharmacist and has additional training in adult education and lectures at the University of British Columbia on the topics of asthma, COPD, drug hypersensitivity and pain medications. She has completed the Canadian Pharmacists Association ADAPT program and has also participated as an ADAPT moderator.

 

 

Dr. Deborah Kelly, B.Sc. (Pharm), ACPR, Pharm.D., FCSHP, AAHIVP

St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
(Chair)

 

Appointed: February 2014 to February 2017
Reappointed: January 2017 to February 2020
Extended: February 2020 to February 2022 

Dr. Kelly is the Clinical Pharmacotherapy Specialist with the provincial HIV program under Eastern Health. She is an Associate Professor at the School of Pharmacy, Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN) with a cross appointment to the Discipline of Medicine. She serves on a variety of different committees in the pharmacy community and is a past Chair of the Newfoundland and Labrador Pharmacy Board. Dr. Kelly has conducted and published research in the areas of inter-professional collaboration, pharmacist scope of practice and rational drug use. She has numerous publications and invited presentations to her name and is a reviewer for publications such as the Canadian Pharmacists Journal and the International Journal of Pharmacy Practice

 

Dr. Jason Kielly, B.Sc. (Pharm), Pharm.D. 
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
(Vice-Chair)

Appointed: October 2016 to October 2019
Reappointed: November 2019 to November 2022 

Dr. Kielly is an Assistant Professor at the School of Pharmacy, Memorial University, where he lectures on a broad range of therapeutic topics such as musculoskeletal disorders, cardiovascular disease, headache disorders, geriatric psychiatry and clinical toxicology. He is a Clinical Pharmacotherapy Specialist with the Rheumatic Health Program at Eastern Health. Dr. Kielly has served as the Newfoundland and Labrador representative on the Atlantic Common Drug Review (ACDR) Atlantic Expert Advisory Committee since May 2011. He is currently involved with a number of research projects that aim to assess the value of pharmacy practice activities in both collaborative practice and in community pharmacy settings. Most recently, Dr. Kielly was the co-principal investigator on a successful Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) grant that aims to assess the feasibility and acceptability of point-of-care testing for HIV by community pharmacists.

 

Kendra Townsend, B.S.P., CDE
Regina, Saskatchewan

Appointed: February 2014 to February 2017
Reappointed: January 2017 to February 2020

Extended: February 2020 to December 2020

Ms. Townsend is currently with Prairie Vascular Research Network based out of the Regina General Hospital. She previously co-owned Townsend’s Drugs in Wynyard, Saskatchewan for 20 years with her husband, Dallas. An experienced and leading community pharmacist, she also worked part time at the Wynyard Community Health Centre as a primary health care team pharmacist. As a Certified Diabetes Educator, she coordinated the Wynyard Diabetes Education and Management Project, which included providing diabetes education and consultation outreach services to First Nation communities in the area. Ms. Townsend is an authorized prescriber with the minor ailments prescribing program in Saskatchewan and is certified in administering injectable products. She is dedicated to improving pharmacy practice and demonstrates this commitment through her participation in community pharmacy practice research, and by serving on various committees such as the Editorial Advisory Board of the Canadian Pharmacists Journal and the Board of Directors of the Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada.

 

Kevin Pothier, B.Sc., B.Sc.(Pharm)
Fredericton, New Brunswick

Appointed: May 2020 to May 2023

Mr. Pothier is the Director, Business Management, Pharmaceutical Services with the New Brunswick Department of Health. After graduating from Dalhousie University, Mr. Pothier worked in a variety of pharmacy practice settings, including community, corporate, association and pharmacy industry.  He spent the majority of his career in corporate pharmacy, before beginning a career in provincial government in 2010 with the New Brunswick Department of Health. 
 

Committee Observers:
Joan Sayer - Consumers’ Association of Canada
Dr. Michel Ntemgwa - Natural and Non-prescription Health Products Directorate, Health Canada